CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J86538

Ms. DeeDee DeSmet
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, Oregon 97229

RE: The tariff classification of a drawcord from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. DeSmet:

In your letter dated June 20, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a drawcord, item number 380015. You state that the drawcord is made of 100 percent polyester yarn braided around a rubber core. It measures approximately 2.8 mm in diameter. The drawcord is imported in continuous lengths.

The applicable subheading for the drawcord will be 5604.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubber thread and cord, textile covered. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The drawcord falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division